Slingshot Wake Team Aaron Gunn Home and Away
4458
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-4458,single-format-standard,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-11.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.1.1,vc_responsive

Slingshot Wake Team: Aaron Gunn – Home & Away

 

 

Aaron Gunn ~ Home and Away ~

It’s been a hell of a season so far in 2017 for Mr. Aaron Gunn. He’s stood at the top of countless podiums, left several oversized checks in the airports due to excess baggage fees, designed his new 2018 pro model wakeboard with Slingshot and more. This Spring Steffen Vollert had the chance to catch up with Aaron at his home park, Cables Wake Park Penrith, as he prepared for his summer travels to events like the Yard Sale, Munich Mash, Plastic Playgrounds and more. We followed up with him during our 2018 product shoot in Venice, Italy to see how the road has treated him, how he was feeling, etc., and  to say he’s been busy is an understatement…

 

Rumor has it you are competing on Australian ninja warrior… Is that true? I can’t reveal anything but it could quite possibly be true 😱.

Wake park world is coming up in just a month down in Philippines…You’ve already got two world championships under your belt, any special training techniques to prepare yourself for a third? Not really any special training just time on the water getting my shit dialed in for the event!

We heard if you win plastic playgrounds again next year that the owner of the cable park will be giving you his Porsche…True or false? TRUE! Haha kidding but I totally wish it were true. Stu is a rad guy and that event is always a blast.

When we sponsored you just about two years ago you were working part time as a forklift driver in Australia. Are you still working that gig? Yeah still slaving away at that place, working 5 days a week when I’m home and riding on the weekends 🙂

We saw you got a new tattoo on your calf and it looks sick! What does it mean to you? It means I liked it so I f%%#ing got it! Haha. Classic Aussie response.

We’ve brought you along on quite a few trips with the Slingshot team now… How difficult is it is to hang out with all these assholes? Yeah I mean it’s quite a hassle having to go on so many trips to epic locations with such a bunch of wankers 😂
Nah! The slingshot family is amazing and I love every single one of them!

What’s been your favorite cable park feature to hit over the past year and where was it? Hmmmm I would have to say my favourite feature was the Munich mash big air feature!

Is it true that Slingshot threw you a party in Venice Italy this summer with over 3000 guests on the list? Yeah what can I say, when slingshot goes in, they go all in! That was one epic party!

The 2018 gear is dropping in just a few short weeks… What can you tell us about your set up for the next season? Let’s just say that it’s my favourite set up from Slingshot that I’ve had and I can’t wait to share it with everyone!

We assume you’ll be riding the big size? It’s like they always say…bigger is better!  Softer landings, better on the knees, and doesn’t slow me down in the air. I’ll be riding the 152cm for all of 2018.

Share on FacebookPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+
Team Slingshot Wake
j.mckee@slingshotsports.com